Normally Closed
Normally Closed Solenoid Valves
Normally closed solenoid valves are designed to block the flow of liquid or gas through the valve when unpowered. These valves are typically used for emergency safety and fail-safe applications. Applications include gas and steam service lines for emergency shut-off valves, liquid overflow valves on storage tanks to prevent spills, and pressure release safety valves in cooling systems, boilers, and other pressurized equipment. G&G Hydraulics Corporation is a certified seller of normally closed 2-way solenoid valves from Parker Hannifin and Peter Paul.
72218RN5VE00N0C222P3
Skinner 2-Way Normally Closed Direct Lift 316 Stainless Steel Solenoid Valve, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC Conduit [72218RN5VE00N0C222P3]
$1,020.93 $1,215.3972218RN5VV00
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, Direct Lift, Stainless Steel [72218RN5VV00]
$1,194.05 $1,421.4973218BN5VES0
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, Pilot Operated, Brass [73218BN5VES0]
$273.15 $325.1872218BN5VES0
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Direct Lift, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [72218BN5VES0]
$291.22 $346.6972218BN5VV00
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Direct Lift, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [72218BN5VV00]
$306.57 $364.967221GBN51E00
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Direct Lift, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [7221GBN51E00]
$213.88 $254.627221GBN51ES0
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Direct Lift, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [7221GBN51ES0]
$227.88 $271.287221GBN51NC0
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Direct Lift, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [7221GBN51NC0]
$372.20 $443.107221GBN51V00
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Direct Lift, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [7221GBN51V00]
$230.69 $274.6372218RN5VE00
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Direct Lift, 3/4 in NPT, Stainless Steel [72218RN5VE00]
$1,166.24 $1,388.3872218RN5VES0
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Direct Lift, 3/4 in NPT, Stainless Steel [72218RN5VES0]
$1,179.18 $1,403.7873212BN52N00
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Pilot Operated, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [73212BN52N00]
$370.35 $440.8973212BN52NM0
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Pilot Operated, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [73212BN52NM0]
$520.25 $619.3573218BN5VE00
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Pilot Operated, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [73218BN5VE00]
$261.39 $311.1873218BN5VTS0
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Pilot Operated, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [73218BN5VTS0]
$467.79 $556.8973218BN5VV00
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Pilot Operated, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [73218BN5VV00]
$289.64 $344.817321BBN53N00
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Pilot Operated, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [7321BBN53N00]
$273.90 $326.077321GBN53NMC
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Pilot Operated, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [7321GBN53NMC]
$422.03 $502.427321GBN53V00
Skinner 2-Way Pressure Vessel, Normally Closed, Pilot Operated, 3/4 in NPT, Brass [7321GBN53V00]
$305.00 $363.1072218BN5VES0N0C111P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Direct Lift, Brass [72218BN5VES0N0C111P3]
$360.28 $428.9072218BN5VV00N0C222P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Direct Lift, Brass [72218BN5VV00N0C222P3]
$388.32 $462.2972218BN5VV00N0H111P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Direct Lift, Brass [72218BN5VV00N0H111P3]
$471.84 $561.717221GBN51E00N0C111P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Direct Lift, Brass, Conduit [7221GBN51E00N0C111P3]
$264.00 $314.287221GBN51NC0N0C111P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Direct Lift, Brass, Conduit [7221GBN51NC0N0C111P3]
$431.22 $513.367221GBN51V00N0H111P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Direct Lift, Brass, Conduit [7221GBN51V00N0H111P3]
$359.23 $427.667221GBN51N00N0L111P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Direct Lift, Brass, Leads [7221GBN51N00N0L111P3]
$315.80 $375.9572218RN5VV00N0D100P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Direct Lift, DIN, Stainless Steel [72218RN5VV00N0D100P3]
$1,235.49 $1,470.8272218RN5VV00N0D1D1P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Direct Lift, DIN, Stainless Steel [72218RN5VV00N0D1D1P3]
$1,006.34 $1,198.0272218RN5VV00N0C111P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Direct Lift, Stainless Steel [72218RN5VV00N0C111P3]
$1,241.69 $1,478.2072218RN5VV00N0H111P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Direct Lift, Stainless Steel [72218RN5VV00N0H111P3]
$1,322.29 $1,574.1673218BN5VE00N0C111P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Pilot Operated, Brass, Conduit [73218BN5VE00N0C111P3]
$312.57 $372.1173218BN5VN00N0HZ09P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Pilot Operated, Brass, Conduit [73218BN5VN00N0HZ09P3]
$678.28 $807.4873218BN5VV00N0C222P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Pilot Operated, Brass, Conduit [73218BN5VV00N0C222P3]
$397.74 $473.5073218BN5VN00N0D1D1P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Pilot Operated, Brass, DIN [73218BN5VN00N0D1D1P3]
$312.49 $372.0173218BN5VN00N0L111P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Pilot Operated, Brass, Leads [73218BN5VN00N0L111P3]
$313.77 $373.5373218BN5VN00M1G011P3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 110/50-120/60 VAC, Pilot Operated, Brass, Magnelatch [73218BN5VN00M1G011P3]
$400.69 $477.017221GBN51N00N0D300C1
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 12 VDC, Direct Lift, Brass, DIN [7221GBN51N00N0D300C1]
$275.52 $328.0072218BN5VE00N0L322C1
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 12 VDC, Direct Lift, Leads, Brass [72218BN5VE00N0L322C1]
$421.55 $501.8572218BN5VV00N0L322C1
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 12 VDC, Direct Lift, Leads, Brass [72218BN5VV00N0L322C1]
$445.80 $530.7172218RN5VV00N0L322C1
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 12 VDC, Direct Lift, Leads, Stainless Steel [72218RN5VV00N0L322C1]
$1,333.28 $1,587.2472218RN5VV00G1VZ01P2
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 120/60-110/50 VAC, Direct Lift, Stainless Steel [72218RN5VV00G1VZ01P2]
$1,950.71 $2,322.277221GBN51V00N0H222Q3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 220/50-240/60 VAC, Direct Lift, Brass, Conduit [7221GBN51V00N0H222Q3]
$377.70 $449.6472218BN5VN00N0D200Q3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 220/50-240/60 VAC, Direct Lift, DIN, Brass [72218BN5VN00N0D200Q3]
$273.90 $326.0772218RN5VV00N0D100Q3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 220/50-240/60 VAC, Direct Lift, DIN, Stainless Steel [72218RN5VV00N0D100Q3]
$1,237.83 $1,473.6173218BN5VTS0N0L222Q3
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 220/50-240/60 VAC, Pilot Operated, Brass, Leads [73218BN5VTS0N0L222Q3]
$572.80 $681.9172218BN5VV00N0C322C2
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 24 VDC, Direct Lift, Brass [72218BN5VV00N0C322C2]
$430.55 $512.567221GBN51ES0N0C322C2
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 24 VDC, Direct Lift, Brass, Conduit [7221GBN51ES0N0C322C2]
$385.75 $459.237221GBN51V00N0C322C2
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 24 VDC, Direct Lift, Brass, Conduit [7221GBN51V00N0C322C2]
$325.72 $387.767221GBN51E00N0D300C2
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 24 VDC, Direct Lift, Brass, DIN [7221GBN51E00N0D300C2]
$291.29 $346.777221GBN51N00N0D300C2
Skinner 2-Way Solenoid Valve, Normally Closed, 3/4 in NPT, 24 VDC, Direct Lift, Brass, DIN [7221GBN51N00N0D300C2]
$275.76 $328.29
Fast Operation and High Reliability with our Solenoid Valves
Whether you need a normally closed solenoid water valve or a normally closed solenoid valve for air, you'll be able to count on the reliability of G&G Hydraulics Corporation for all your needs. Our valves are designed with fast operation and high performance in mind, delivering excellent results every time they're called upon.
We have a wide selection of default closed solenoid valves designed to meet all your hydraulic system requirements. Our compact valves are also designed with ease of maintenance in mind – they're built strong enough to ensure long service life but simple enough that regular cleaning is a breeze.
Enjoy Automation of Liquid and Gas Control
Our normally closed solenoid valves make it easy to automate liquid or gas control. They’re designed to be normally closed, meaning the internal spring closes the valve when there’s no power applied from a coil of wire on an electromagnet. When a voltage is applied to the coil and overcomes the spring’s force, the valve opens up for liquid or gas flow.
This makes them ideal for use in applications where there’s no need to monitor or control liquid or gas. Our normally closed 2-way solenoid valves are used for this purpose in various industries. In pneumatic and hydraulic systems, medical equipment, heaters, and more, you’ll find our normally closed solenoid valves at work.
Order High-Quality Products
G&G Hydraulics Corporation offers top-quality products with reliable engineering, dependable service, and competitive prices. We offer a wide range of hydraulic valves manufactured to strict standards, ensuring they can withstand heat, pressure, corrosion, and abrasion in the most demanding industrial conditions. Order solenoid valves today and enjoy a risk-free guarantee.
Have any inquiries? Call or email us today.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How do I choose between direct-acting and pilot-operated?
Choose direct-acting for zero differential or low flow. The coil lifts the plunger against line pressure, allowing it to function in both vacuum and gravity-fed circuits.
Pilot-operated normally closed solenoid valves are for when you want higher CV and larger ports with modest power draw. It needs a small pressure differential to open and is well-suited to steady systems. - Which species do you need to quote the right valve for?
A short list avoids mismatches. Share:
- Media and temperature range (water, air, steam, chemicals).
- Min/max pressure and required flow or Cv.
- Port size and thread type (¼, â…œ, ½ NPT).
- Body and seal materials (brass, 303 SS; EPDM, FKM, PTFE).
- Coil voltage and connection (120/60, 24/60 VAC, 12 VDC; DIN or ½ conduit). - Can your normally closed solenoid valves handle steam or gas service?
Yes – if the particular model of normally closed 2-way solenoid valve is steam or gas rated. Look for stainless or brass bodies with PTFE or EPDM seals, proper orifice, and pressure/temperature listings. Many Parker Gold Ring options carry steam ratings (some at 125 psi). For longevity, add a strainer and mount the coil upright to help condensate drain.
- Common installation mistakes to avoid:
Most failures trace to setup, not the valve itself. We’ve seen it:
- No upstream strainer; debris holds the plunger off-seat.
- Reversed flow; follow the body arrow.
- An undersized orifice causes a pressure drop and heat.
- Wrong duty cycle; coils overheat when normally closed solenoid valves are energized continuously without rating. - What coil voltages and connectors are available – and how fast can they ship?
Standard coils include 120/60 VAC, 24/60 VAC, and 12 VDC. Connect via DIN plug or ½ conduit with 18-inch leads. Stock varies: common -¾ NPT brass valves often ship quickly, while stainless or steam packages may require a lead time. Share your part number and we'll confirm same-day availability.






























